Contact us

For general inquiries, please contact shine@sidwell.edu.

Advancement

Tara Arras

Assistant Head of School for Advancement

arrast@sidwell.edu

Together We Shine is a collaboration of Sidwell Friends leadership, current and former parents, alumni, current and former grandparents, and friends, and would never have reached this point without the tireless support of dozens of volunteers. This campaign has demonstrated a deep commitment from our community to help further the success of Sidwell Friends and its long-term sustainability as a Quaker institution in Washington, DC.


Campaign Clerks and Honorary Leadership

Jason Carroll ’96
Co-Clerk

Charis Menschel P ’25, ’27, ’29
Co-Clerk

David Milner ’86
Co-Clerk

Mark Jacobsen P ’24, ’27
Clerk of the Board

Arlene Kogod &
Robert Kogod P ’76, ’79, ’80 Honorary Members


Helen Austern Colson ’53, P ’82, ’84, ’87
Honorary Member

David P. Pearson ’52
Honorary Member


Steering Committee

Hurley Doddy ’81, P ’17, ’19

Meg Flax P ’11, ’13, ’17

Martin Franks P ’03

May Liang P ’17, ’20

Josh Miller P ’27, ’30

Tara Primis P ’18, ’20, ’23

Mei Xu P ’19, ’21

Bryan Garman
Head of School

Tara Arras
Assistant Head of School for Advancement

Russ Friedson
Assistant Head of School for Finance and Operations

Frankie Brown
Assistant Head of School for Enrollment and Financial Aid

Bill Burger
Chief Communications Officer


Current Parents and Parents of Alumni Committee

Charis Menschel P ’25, ’27, ’29
Clerk

Allison Alexander P ’25, ’29

Arika Cole P ’28

Marnel Goins P ’31, ’36

Courtney Granville P ’25, ’27, ’30

Jamie Hechinger ’96, P ’27, ’29

Ade Heyliger P ’29, ’31

Zhensen Huang P ’26, ’28

Mark Jacobsen P ’24, ’27

Andrew Kay P ’22, ’25

Benjamin Loewy P ’33, ’35

Yoshi Maisami P ’33, ’35

Erick Mullen P ’26

Belinda Nixon P ’17, ’23

Ebtissam Oraby P ’21, ’23, ’26

Chi Perrus P ’29

Whit Peters P ’87, ’95, ’98, ’24, ’25

Tara Primis P ’18, ’20, ’23

Daniel Rosenthal P ’25, ’27, ’30

Paige Scaperoth P ’36

Sergio Schmukler P ’21, ’25

Natasha Schooling P ’24, ’27, ’29

Timothy Sparapani P ’30

Grace Wandji P ’24

Jin Wang P ’22, ’24

Robin Watkins P ’24, ’26

Jennifer Wood P ’21, ’23, ’29, ’32

George York P ’28, ’31


Grandparents Committee

Steven Bralove ’60, P ’89, ’92, GP ’23, ’26, ’29
Co-Clerk

Marika Moore Cutler ’64,
P ’94, ’95, GP ’28, ’31
Co-Clerk

Aggie Aurbach P ’81, ’86, GP ’20, ’22

Allan Berman P ’85, ’89, GP ’28, ’29

Karen Bralove-Stilwell P ’89, ’92, GP ’23, ’26, ’29

Peter Glassman ’67, P ’95, ’09, ’11, GP ’36

Denise Scott Glassman P ’95, ’09, ’11, GP ’36

Aurora Santiago P ’98, GP ’36

Jane Sherburne P ’98, ’01, ’05, GP ’33, ’36

Joanne Smith GP ’29, ’31

Manu Videki GP ’26


Alumni Committee

Camilo Acosta ’02
Co-Clerk

Brittany Toscano-Gore ’03, P ’36
Co-Clerk

Bruce Altevogt ’94, P ’28, ’30

Suzanne Dallas Reider Castaldo ’97, P ’33

Amanda Derryck Castel ’91, P ’21, ’24

Jason Carroll ’96

Vincent Cohen Jr. ’88, P ’26, ’28

Kimberly Schinnerer Cover ’00, P ’29, ’33

Cat Dawson ’04

Melissa del Aguila ’01

Amy Dine ’89, P ’25

Ellen Cornelius Ericson ’97, P ’31, ’34

Noah Feinstone ’98, P ’32, ’35

Mathieu Glassman ’95, P ’36

Adam Goldstein ’02

Albert Gore ’01, P ’36

Daniel Graham ’92, P ’26

Jared Hendricks ’98

Paul Hodgdon ’93

Meredith Karam ’03

Aaron Kramer ’92, P ’24, ’27, ’29

Michi Lafuente ’95, P ’28

Catherine Lee ’88, P ’25

Eliza Leighton ’91, P ’22, ’25

William McConagha ’85, P ’27, ’30, ’32

Alex McCoy ’04

Elizabeth McCoy ’00, P ’28

Matthew McCulloch ’97, P ’29, ’32

Mari Palmer McDonald ’95, P ’26

Charles Meade ’77, P ’23

Marika Cutler Meyer ’94, P ’28, ’31

David Milner ’86

Ali Mohamadi ’94, P ’23, ’26 ’35

Natalie Randolph ’98

Scott Oswald ’86, P ’20, ’22, ’26

Channing Paller ’97, P ’35

Emily Paster ’92

Joshua Pollack ’95, P ’32, ’34

Joseph Quash Jr. ’92, P ’25, ’29

Philip Rihm ’09

Jill Romansky McCulloch ’97, P ’29, ’32

Eleni Rossides ’85, P ’22, ’24, ’27

Nina Santiago ’98 P ’36

Katherine Hutt Scott ’79, P ’24

John Shakow ’87, P ’18

Nicole Sheehan ’85

Lisa Sherman ’91, P ’26

Theodore Shin ’98

Emily Siegel ’11

Laura McGiffert Slover ’86, P ’26

Albert Small ’09

James Speyer Jr. ’98, P ’33

Dev Talvadkar ’01

Elizabeth Van Heuvelen ’01, P ’33, ’36

Jeremy Weinberg ’88, P ’21, ’27


Planned Giving Committee

Meg Flax P ’11, ’13, ’17
Clerk


Ralph Bryant P ’82, ’84, GP ’12, ’14

Marion Scattergood Ballard P ’84, ’85

Mara Bralove ’89, P ’26, ’29

Stacey Seldin P ’28


Movers & Quakers Leadership Committee

Albert Small ’09
Clerk

Peter Braunohler ’07

Chris Fong ’08

Caroline Flax Ganz ’11

Colin Harris ’09

Max Hollman ’09

Andrew Lyonsberg ’07

Daniel Seder ’10


The Sidwell Friends Fund Leadership Committee – Current Parents

Nima Binara P ’28, ’30

Ellen Cornelius Ericson ’97, P ’31, ’34

Noah Feinstone ’98, P ’32, ’35

Jonathan Feldman P ’36

Camille Fesche P ’36

Marnel Goins P ’31, ’33, ’36

Arika James P ’28

Andrew Kay P ’22, ’25

Benjamin Loewy P ’33, ’35

Yoshi Maisami P ’33, ’35

Max Minzner P ’30, ’33

Erick Mullen P ’26

Ebtissam Oraby P ’21, ’23, ’26, ’30

Bradley Pearson ’04, P ’37

Chi Perrus P ’29

Joshua Pollack ’95, P ’32, ’34

Natasha Schooling P ’24, ’27, ’29

Stacey Seldin P ’28

Anna Thompson Pearson ’04, P ’37

Pema Tulotsang P ’28, ’30

Robin Watkins P ’24, ’26

Ying Zhu P ’32


The Sidwell Friends Fund Leadership Committee – Alumni

Schafer Bomstein Castella ’04

Dahomey Coleman ’91

Cat Dawson ’04

Melissa del Aguila ’01

Aubyn Demian ’88

Ellen Cornelius Ericson ’97, P ’31, ’34

Noah Feinstone ’98, P ’32, ’35

Peter Glassman ’67, P ’95, ’11, GP ’36

Colin Harris ’09

Casey Coleman Hassenstein ’93

Jared Hendricks ’98

Paul Hodgdon ’93, P ’29, ’32

Lindsay Johnson ’07

David Mills ’01

Jackson Mills ’12

Scott Oswald ’86, P ’20, ’22, ’26

Bradley Pearson ’04, P ’37

Sophie Peikin ’19

Philip Rihm ’09

Nina Santiago ’98, P ’36

John Shakow ’87, P ’18

Ezara Hoffman Spangl ’97

Dev Talvadkar ’01

Michael Tapscott ’73

Anna Thompson Pearson ’04, P ’37

Brittany Toscano-Gore ’03, P ’36

Jeremy Weinberg ’88, P ’21, ’27 

Daniel Winik ’03